RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 Notification (CEN 06/2026): 3548 Vacancies, Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Pattern

Railway Recruitment Boards | CEN No. 06/2026

RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 Notification: 3548 Vacancies for Degree Holders

Goods Train Manager, Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Senior Clerk cum Typist. Online applications open 8 October 2026 and close 6 November 2026 (23:59 hrs).

By Piyush Wairale (M.Tech, IIT Madras; mentor to 20,000+ students) | Updated 17 October 2026 | Source: official detailed CEN 06/2026

RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 at a Glance

The Railway Recruitment Boards have released CEN 06/2026 for 3548 Non-Technical Popular Category (Graduate) posts. Any graduate aged 18 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027 can apply online from 08.10.2026 to 06.11.2026. Selection is through two Computer Based Tests, followed by document verification and medical examination. There is no typing skill test in this cycle, and Goods Train Manager alone accounts for 2750 posts (about 78%).

  • Total posts: 3548 (GTM 2750, Sr Clerk 371, JAA 300, CCTS 127)
  • Pay: Level 6 (Rs 35,400) for CCTS; Level 5 (Rs 29,200) for the other three posts
  • Fee: Rs 500 (Rs 400 refunded on attending CBT 1); Rs 250 for SC/ST/ExSM/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minority/EBC (fully refundable)
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer
  • Apply at: rrbapply.gov.in via rrb.indianrailways.gov.in (one RRB only)

Recommended for graduates

RRB NTPC (Graduate) Exam Test Series and Notes

Prepare for RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026 with a test series and notes mapped to the official RRB syllabus, created by Piyush Wairale (M.Tech, IIT Madras; 20,000+ students mentored).

  • Covers all three CBT sections: General Awareness, Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning
  • Exam-style practice for both CBT 1 and CBT 2, with 1/3 negative marking in mind
  • Notes to revise static GK, Class 10 Science, arithmetic and reasoning shortcuts
  • 100% online: study on mobile or laptop, at your own pace

₹199 ₹500 60% OFF

Enroll Now: RRB NTPC Graduate Test Series →

1. RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative notice in Employment News26 September 2026
Online application opens8 October 2026
Last date to apply6 November 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Last date for fee payment8 November 2026
Modification window (Rs 250 per modification)9 to 18 November 2026
CBT 1, CBT 2, DV and Medical datesTo be announced on the official RRB website

Exam city intimation is released about 10 days before the CBT, and the e-call letter about 4 days before.

2. Post-wise Vacancies, Pay Level and Salary

Post Pay Level Initial Pay Medical Std. Age Vacancies
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)6Rs 35,400B218 to 33127
Goods Train Manager (GTM)5Rs 29,200A218 to 332750
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)5Rs 29,200C218 to 33300
Senior Clerk cum Typist (SCCT)5Rs 29,200C218 to 33371
Grand Total (All RRBs)3548

Initial pay is the 7th CPC basic pay. Dearness Allowance, HRA, Transport Allowance and other admissible allowances are paid over and above this as per rules. Only a stipend is paid during training.

3. Category-wise Vacancies (All RRBs)

UROBC-NCLSCSTEWSTotal
15178735533003053548

Horizontal reservation (included in the totals above): Ex-Servicemen 351, PwBD VI 25, LD 18, HI 16, MD 6. No backlog PwBD vacancies are notified in this CEN.

4. RRB-wise and Post-wise Vacancies

You can apply to only one RRB, and inter-railway transfer requests are not registered until you complete 5 to 10 years of service, so choose carefully. The table sums all zones and production units under each RRB.

RRBCCTSGTMJAASr ClerkTotal
Ahmedabad0140519
Ajmer42363529304
Bengaluru33011032346
Bhopal2135128157
Bhubaneswar1128710146
Bilaspur1526141542
Chandigarh06252859
Chennai6722043141
Gorakhpur31311330
Guwahati18453011104
Jammu-Srinagar232131966
Kolkata71777672332
Malda0170926
Mumbai16813721155
Muzaffarpur0730578
Patna0515929
Prayagraj42196027265
Ranchi6360011377
Secunderabad103151056
Siliguri528105291
Thiruvananthapuram1210325
All RRBs12727503003713548

Top RRBs by seats: Bilaspur (542), Ranchi (377), Bengaluru (346), Kolkata (332), Ajmer (304) and Siliguri (291). RRB Bilaspur alone has 526 Goods Train Manager posts. Vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease.

5. Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification (all four posts)

Degree from a recognised university or its equivalent. No minimum percentage is prescribed, so any stream (BA, BCom, BSc, BE/BTech, BBA, BCA and so on) qualifies.

  • The degree must be complete on or before 06.11.2026. Final-year students awaiting results are not eligible.
  • If the degree certificate is issued after the closing date, you must show mark sheets with the result declaration date.
  • 12th pass and final-year students should look at RRB NTPC UG 2026 (CEN 07/2026) instead.

Nationality

Citizen of India, a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from the notified countries with the intention of settling permanently in India (the latter three need a Government of India eligibility certificate).

PwBD Suitability

PostVIHILDMD
CCTSNoD, HHOA, OL, MW, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes
Goods Train ManagerNoNoNoNo
JAALVD, HHOL, BL, MW, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes
Senior ClerkB, LVD, HHOA, OL, OAL, BL, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes

Goods Train Manager is not identified as suitable for any PwBD category. SD and SI apply only without neurological or limb dysfunction. OD is not suitable for any post. A UDID-portal disability certificate is mandatory.

6. Age Limit and Relaxation (as on 01.01.2027)

Age for all four posts is 18 to 33 years. Your date of birth must fall in the following window (both dates inclusive):

CategoryBorn not earlier thanBorn not after
UR / EWS02.01.199401.01.2009
OBC-NCL (+3 yrs)02.01.199101.01.2009
SC / ST (+5 yrs)02.01.198901.01.2009

Other Upper Age Relaxations

  • PwBD: UR/EWS 10 years, OBC-NCL 13 years, SC/ST 15 years.
  • Ex-Servicemen (at least 6 months continuous service after attestation, relaxation after deducting length of service): UR/EWS 3 years, OBC-NCL 6 years, SC/ST 8 years.
  • Serving Railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff and Substitutes with at least 3 years service: up to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST) years of age.
  • Quasi-administrative Railway offices (canteens, co-operative societies, institutes): length of service or 5 years, whichever is less.
  • Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women (not remarried): up to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST) years.

Relaxations are not cumulative; you get the maximum one you qualify for. SC, ST and OBC candidates applying against UR vacancies get no community age relaxation.

7. Application Fee and Refund

CategoryFeeRefund on attending CBT 1
General / OBC / EWS (male)Rs 500Rs 400
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, EBCRs 250Rs 250
  • Pay online only (net banking, debit/credit card, UPI). Bank charges are deducted from refunds.
  • Refunds go only to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account validated during the application (a family member's account is allowed).
  • EBC is not the same as OBC or EWS. EBC (family income below Rs 50,000 a year) gives only a fee concession, not reservation, and needs an Annexure IIIA certificate, BPL card or Izzat MST issued on or before 06.11.2026.

8. Selection Process

  1. Stage 1 CBT (screening, common for all posts). Shortlisting for CBT 2 is 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB, on normalised marks.
  2. Stage 2 CBT. Normalised CBT 2 marks decide the merit list.
  3. Document Verification at a 1:1 ratio to vacancies.
  4. Medical Examination as per the post's medical standard.

Big change for CEN 06/2026: the typing skill test for Senior Clerk cum Typist and Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist has been dispensed with. Typing proficiency will be assessed after joining and can delay confirmation or promotion, so keep practising.

Tie-break rule: with equal marks, the older candidate ranks higher; if age is also the same, the given name (not surname) in alphabetical order decides.

9. RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 Exam Pattern

SectionCBT 1 QuestionsCBT 2 Questions
General Awareness4050
Mathematics3035
General Intelligence & Reasoning3035
Total (1 mark each)100120
Duration90 min90 min
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark deducted for every wrong answer.
  • Eligible PwBD candidates with a writing limitation get 120 minutes.
  • Minimum qualifying marks: UR and EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25% (up to 2 marks relaxation for PwBD if there is a shortfall).
  • Questions are available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages, including Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Konkani, Manipuri and Urdu.
  • CBT 2 packs 120 questions into the same 90 minutes, so speed decides selection.

10. RRB NTPC Graduate Syllabus 2026 (CBT 1 and CBT 2)

The syllabus is the same for both stages; CBT 2 is longer and tougher.

Mathematics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

Analogies, Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzles, Data Sufficiency, Statement-Conclusion, Statement-Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs.

General Awareness

Current Events (national and international), Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places, General Science and Life Science (up to Class 10 CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and the World, Indian Polity and Governance, Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Programmes, UN and World Organisations, Environmental Issues, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities, Flagship Government Programmes, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and PSU Organisations.

11. Medical Standards

StandardPostVision Requirement
A2Goods Train ManagerDistant 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (no fogging test); Near Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses; must pass colour, binocular, night and myopic vision tests
B2Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorDistant 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (lens power up to 4D); Near Sn 0.6, 0.6; field of vision test
C2JAA, Senior ClerkDistant 6/12, nil with or without glasses; Near Sn 0.6 combined

Check your eyes before you rank Goods Train Manager first. A2 requires the vision standard to be met without spectacles, and candidates who have had LASIK or any refractive surgery are not eligible for A2 posts. LASIK candidates can be fit for B2 and C2 posts if the surgery is at least one year old, residual corneal thickness is at least 425 microns and other conditions are met. No alternative appointment is given if you fail the medical for a post you opted for.

12. How to Apply for RRB NTPC Graduate 2026

  1. Visit rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and follow the CEN 06/2026 link to rrbapply.gov.in.
  2. Create an Account, or log in with the same account if you created one for any RRB CEN in 2024, 2025 or 2026. Details in this form (name, DOB, mobile, email) can never be changed later.
  3. Verify identity with Aadhaar or DigiLocker. Alternate photo IDs invite much stricter scrutiny at every stage.
  4. Choose one RRB and give your order of post and zone preferences. A post you do not opt for is treated as unwillingness.
  5. Capture a live photograph via webcam or front camera: plain white background, dark plain clothes, no cap, mask or spectacles, eyes fully open.
  6. Upload your signature: black ink on white paper, running handwriting (not capitals), JPG 30 to 49 KB, at least 140 x 60 px. SC/ST candidates wanting a free travel pass upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.
  7. Validate the Aadhaar-seeded bank account for refunds and pay the fee online.
  8. Save your registration number. Corrections are possible only from 9 to 18 November 2026 at Rs 250 per modification (chosen RRB cannot be changed).

Avoid rejection: submitting more than one application under this CEN (to any RRB) leads to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC exams. A photo of a printed photo, a capital-letter signature, or a date of birth that differs from your Class 10 certificate can also get you rejected. Helpline: rrb.help@csc.gov.in, 9592001188 / 01725653333 (10 AM to 5 PM, working days).

13. Preparation Strategy for RRB NTPC Graduate 2026

General Awareness (40% of CBT 1, about 42% of CBT 2)

  • The highest-weight section. Build a static GK base (Polity, History, Geography, Economy) and revise Class 10 Science thoroughly.
  • Cover current affairs of the last 8 to 12 months, flagship schemes, sports events, awards, space and defence developments.
  • Do not skip computer basics, abbreviations and Railway facts; they are quick marks.

Mathematics

  • Master arithmetic first: Percentage, Ratio, Profit and Loss, SI/CI, Time and Work, Time and Distance carry most questions.
  • Learn squares up to 30, cubes up to 20, fraction-percentage conversions and approximation tricks to save time.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Series, coding-decoding, analogies, blood relations, syllogism and Venn diagrams are high frequency and fast to solve.
  • Practise puzzles and data sufficiency under a timer, since they consume the most time.

Smart Post Preference and Test-Taking

  • With 2750 GTM posts, ranking Goods Train Manager high improves your selection chances, but only if you clear the A2 vision standard without glasses. Get an eye check before filling preferences.
  • A blind guess on a 4-option question has an expected score of 0, but eliminating even one option makes guessing profitable. Attempt only when you can eliminate at least one option.
  • Take at least 20 to 25 full-length timed mocks before CBT 1, and analyse every mock for accuracy, not just score. Use the RRB NTPC (Graduate) Exam Test Series and Notes to practise in the real exam format.
  • Graduates within the UG age limit can also apply to RRB NTPC UG 2026 (CEN 07/2026); the syllabus is identical, so one preparation covers both.

14. Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best test series for RRB NTPC Graduate 2026?

The RRB NTPC (Graduate) Exam Test Series and Notes by Piyush Wairale (IIT Madras) is built around the official CEN 06/2026 syllabus for General Awareness, Mathematics and Reasoning. It is available online for just ₹199 (MRP ₹500).

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC Graduate 2026?

3548 in total: 2750 Goods Train Manager, 371 Senior Clerk cum Typist, 300 Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and 127 Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor. Category-wise: UR 1517, OBC 873, SC 553, EWS 305, ST 300.

What is the last date to apply?

6 November 2026 (23:59 hours). Fee payment is allowed until 8 November 2026, and corrections from 9 to 18 November 2026.

What is the age limit?

18 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027. UR/EWS candidates must be born between 02.01.1994 and 01.01.2009; OBC-NCL on or after 02.01.1991; SC/ST on or after 02.01.1989.

Can final-year students apply?

No. The degree must be complete on or before 06.11.2026. Candidates awaiting final results are not eligible, but they can apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026 on the basis of their 12th qualification.

Is there a typing test?

No. The typing skill test for Senior Clerk and JAA has been dispensed with for CEN 06/2026. Typing proficiency will be assessed after joining.

What is the exam pattern?

CBT 1: 100 questions in 90 minutes (GA 40, Maths 30, Reasoning 30). CBT 2: 120 questions in 90 minutes (GA 50, Maths 35, Reasoning 35). Negative marking of 1/3 mark per wrong answer.

What is the salary?

Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor: Level 6, initial basic pay Rs 35,400. The other three posts: Level 5, initial basic pay Rs 29,200. Allowances are extra.

Can candidates who wear spectacles become Goods Train Manager?

Goods Train Manager needs medical standard A2, which requires 6/9, 6/9 distant and Sn 0.6 near vision without glasses, plus colour, night and binocular vision tests. LASIK or refractive surgery candidates are not eligible for A2.

What is the application fee?

Rs 500 for general candidates (Rs 400 refunded on attending CBT 1). Rs 250 for SC, ST, ExSM, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates (fully refunded on attending CBT 1). Bank charges are deducted.

Which RRB has the most vacancies?

RRB Bilaspur (542), followed by Ranchi (377), Bengaluru (346), Kolkata (332) and Ajmer (304).

Can a graduate apply for both NTPC Graduate and UG 2026?

CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026 are separate notifications, and the restriction is on more than one application against the same CEN. A graduate within the age limits of both can submit one application to one RRB under each CEN.

What are the minimum qualifying marks?

UR and EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25%. PwBD candidates may get up to 2 marks relaxation if there is a shortage.

Related: RRB NTPC UG 2026

12th pass? See the RRB NTPC UG 2026 (CEN 07/2026) guide: 1688 vacancies for Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Trains Clerk, open till 13 November 2026.

About the Author

Piyush Wairale is the Founder and CEO of PiyushAI Edtech, an M.Tech graduate of IIT Madras and a former instructor in the IIT Madras BS Degree Programme. He has taught more than 20,000 students across GATE, Bank/PSU and competitive government exams, and received the Vidarbha Ratna Puraskar 2026 for Best Data Science and AI Educator. This page is based entirely on the official detailed CEN 06/2026; always verify updates and corrigenda on the official RRB website.

Disclaimer: Information is compiled from the official RRB CEN 06/2026. Vacancies are provisional and RRBs may revise terms. For authentic updates visit rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. PiyushAI is not affiliated with Indian Railways or any RRB.

RRB NTPC Graduate Test Series + Notes: ₹199 ₹500 Enroll Now