RRB NTPC UG 2026 Notification (CEN 07/2026): 1688 Vacancies, Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Pattern

Railway Recruitment Boards | CEN No. 07/2026

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Notification: 1688 Vacancies for 12th Pass (10+2) Candidates

Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Trains Clerk. Online applications open 15 October 2026 and close 13 November 2026 (23:59 hrs).

By Piyush Wairale (M.Tech, IIT Madras; mentor to 20,000+ students) | Updated 17 October 2026 | Source: official detailed CEN 07/2026

RRB NTPC UG 2026 at a Glance

The Railway Recruitment Boards have released CEN 07/2026 for 1688 Non-Technical Popular Category (Under Graduate) posts. Candidates with 12th pass (50% aggregate, relaxed for reserved categories) aged 18 to 30 years as on 01.01.2027 can apply online from 15.10.2026 to 13.11.2026. Selection is through two Computer Based Tests, followed by document verification and medical examination. There is no typing skill test in this cycle.

  • Total posts: 1688 (CCTC 700, JCCT 600, ACCT 200, Trains Clerk 188)
  • Pay: Level 3 (Rs 21,700) for CCTC; Level 2 (Rs 19,900) for the other three posts
  • Fee: Rs 500 (Rs 400 refunded on attending CBT 1); Rs 250 for SC/ST/ExSM/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minority/EBC (fully refundable)
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer
  • Apply at: rrb.indianrailways.gov.in (one RRB only)

Recommended for 12th pass candidates

RRB NTPC UG (10+2) Exam Test Series and Notes

Prepare for RRB NTPC UG CEN 07/2026 with a test series and notes mapped to the official RRB syllabus, created by Piyush Wairale (M.Tech, IIT Madras; 20,000+ students mentored).

  • Covers all three CBT sections: General Awareness, Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning
  • Exam-style practice for both CBT 1 and CBT 2, with 1/3 negative marking in mind
  • Notes to revise static GK, Class 10 Science, arithmetic and reasoning shortcuts
  • 100% online: study on mobile or laptop, at your own pace

₹199 ₹500 60% OFF

Enroll Now: RRB NTPC UG Test Series →

1. RRB NTPC UG 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative notice in Employment News26 September 2026
Online application opens15 October 2026
Last date to apply13 November 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Last date for fee payment15 November 2026
Modification window (Rs 250 per modification)16 to 25 November 2026
CBT 1, CBT 2, DV and Medical datesTo be announced on the official RRB website

Exam city intimation is released about 10 days before the CBT, and the e-call letter about 4 days before.

2. Post-wise Vacancies, Pay Level and Salary

Post Pay Level Initial Pay Medical Std. Age Vacancies
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (CCTC)3Rs 21,700B218 to 30700
Junior Clerk cum Typist (JCCT)2Rs 19,900C218 to 30600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist (ACCT)2Rs 19,900C218 to 30200
Trains Clerk2Rs 19,900A318 to 30188
Grand Total (All RRBs)1688

Initial pay is the 7th CPC basic pay. Dearness Allowance, HRA, Transport Allowance and other admissible allowances are paid over and above this as per rules. Only a stipend is paid during training.

3. Category-wise Vacancies (All RRBs)

UROBC-NCLSCSTEWSTotal
6864142581671631688

Horizontal reservation (included in the totals above): Ex-Servicemen 162, PwBD VI 21, HI 37, LD 39, MD 15. No backlog PwBD vacancies are notified in this CEN.

4. RRB-wise and Post-wise Vacancies

You can apply to only one RRB, and zonal transfers are not entertained for 5 to 10 years, so choose carefully. The table below sums all zones and production units under each RRB.

RRBCCTCJCCTACCTTrains ClerkTotal
Ahmedabad1180726
Ajmer4752250124
Bengaluru16217145
Bhopal271410859
Bhubaneswar2659040
Bilaspur9011020
Chandigarh050181078
Chennai11441013168
Gorakhpur302741172
Guwahati0425249
Jammu-Srinagar13326051
Kolkata881615723329
Malda1280323
Mumbai30564212140
Muzaffarpur70007
Patna30120143
Prayagraj9533318149
Ranchi5106975
Secunderabad6083172
Siliguri3180443
Thiruvananthapuram59110575
All RRBs7006002001881688

Top RRBs by seats: Kolkata (329), Chennai (168), Prayagraj (149), Mumbai (140), Ajmer (124). RRB Ranchi alone has 69 of the 188 Trains Clerk posts. Vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease.

5. Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification (all four posts)

12th (+2 stage) or equivalent with at least 50% aggregate marks. The 50% condition is not insisted upon for SC, ST, PwBD, ex-servicemen and candidates who hold a qualification higher than 12th (for example, a graduate).

  • The qualification must be complete on or before 13.11.2026. Candidates awaiting final results are not eligible.
  • Certificates issued after the closing date must be supported by mark sheets showing the result declaration date.

Nationality

Citizen of India, a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from the notified countries with the intention of settling permanently in India (the latter three need a Government of India eligibility certificate).

PwBD Suitability

PostVIHILDMD
CCTCNoD, HHOA, OL, MW, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes
ACCTLVD, HHOL, BL, MW, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes
JCCTB, LVD, HHOA, OL, OAL, BL, LC, DW, AAV, SD, SIYes
Trains ClerkNoHHOA, OL, AAV, SD, SIYes

SD and SI apply only without neurological or limb dysfunction. OD (other disabilities) is not suitable for any post in this CEN. A UDID-portal disability certificate is mandatory.

6. Age Limit and Relaxation (as on 01.01.2027)

Age for all four posts is 18 to 30 years. Your date of birth must fall in the following window (both dates inclusive):

CategoryBorn not earlier thanBorn not after
UR / EWS02.01.199701.01.2009
OBC-NCL (+3 yrs)02.01.199401.01.2009
SC / ST (+5 yrs)02.01.199201.01.2009

Other Upper Age Relaxations

  • PwBD: UR/EWS 10 years, OBC-NCL 13 years, SC/ST 15 years.
  • Ex-Servicemen (at least 6 months continuous service after attestation, relaxation after deducting length of service): UR/EWS 3 years, OBC-NCL 6 years, SC/ST 8 years.
  • Serving Railway Group C / erstwhile Group D staff and Substitutes with at least 3 years service: up to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST) years of age.
  • Quasi-administrative Railway offices (canteens, co-operative societies, institutes): length of service or 5 years, whichever is less.
  • Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women (not remarried): up to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST) years.

Relaxations are not cumulative; you get the maximum one you qualify for. SC, ST and OBC candidates applying against UR vacancies get no community age relaxation.

7. Application Fee and Refund

CategoryFeeRefund on attending CBT 1
General / OBC / EWS (male)Rs 500Rs 400
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, EBCRs 250Rs 250
  • Pay online only (net banking, debit/credit card, UPI). Bank charges are deducted from refunds.
  • Refunds go only to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account validated during the application (a family member's account is allowed).
  • EBC is not the same as OBC or EWS. EBC (family income below Rs 50,000 a year) gives only a fee concession, not reservation, and needs an Annexure IIIA certificate, BPL card or Izzat MST issued on or before 13.11.2026.

8. Selection Process

  1. Stage 1 CBT (screening, common for all posts). Shortlisting for CBT 2 is 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB, on normalised marks.
  2. Stage 2 CBT. Normalised CBT 2 marks decide the merit list.
  3. Document Verification at a 1:1 ratio to vacancies.
  4. Medical Examination as per the post's medical standard.

Big change for CEN 07/2026: the Computer Based Typing Skill Test for Junior Clerk cum Typist and Accounts Clerk cum Typist has been dispensed with. Typing proficiency will be assessed after joining and can affect confirmation or promotion, so do not ignore it completely.

Tie-break rule: with equal marks, the older candidate ranks higher; if age is also the same, the given name (not surname) in alphabetical order decides.

9. RRB NTPC UG 2026 Exam Pattern

SectionCBT 1 QuestionsCBT 2 Questions
General Awareness4050
Mathematics3035
General Intelligence & Reasoning3035
Total (1 mark each)100120
Duration90 min90 min
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark deducted for every wrong answer.
  • Scribe-eligible PwBD candidates get 120 minutes.
  • Minimum qualifying marks: UR and EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25% (up to 2 marks relaxation for PwBD if there is a shortfall).
  • Questions are available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages, including Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Konkani, Manipuri and Urdu.
  • CBT 2 has 20% more questions in the same 90 minutes, so speed is the real differentiator.

10. RRB NTPC UG Syllabus 2026 (CBT 1 and CBT 2)

The syllabus is the same for both stages; CBT 2 is tougher and longer.

Mathematics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

Analogies, Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzles, Data Sufficiency, Statement-Conclusion, Statement-Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs.

General Awareness

Current Events (national and international), Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places, General Science and Life Science (up to Class 10 CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and the World, Indian Polity and Governance, Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Programmes, UN and World Organisations, Environmental Issues, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities, Flagship Government Programmes, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and PSU Organisations.

11. Medical Standards

StandardPostVision Requirement
A3Trains ClerkDistant 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (lens power up to 2D); Near Sn 0.6, 0.6; must pass colour, binocular, night and myopic vision tests
B2Commercial cum Ticket ClerkDistant 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (lens power up to 4D); Near Sn 0.6, 0.6; field of vision test
C2JCCT, ACCTDistant 6/12, nil with or without glasses; Near Sn 0.6 combined

LASIK warning: candidates who have undergone LASIK or any refractive correction surgery are not eligible for Trains Clerk (A3) and must submit the Annexure VII declaration. They can be fit for B2 and C2 posts if the surgery is at least one year old, residual corneal thickness is at least 425 microns and other conditions are met. No alternative appointment is given if you fail the medical for an opted post.

12. How to Apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026

  1. Visit rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and open the CEN 07/2026 application link.
  2. Create an Account, or log in with the same account if you created one for any RRB CEN in 2024, 2025 or 2026. Details in this form (name, DOB, mobile, email) can never be changed later.
  3. Verify identity with Aadhaar or DigiLocker. Alternate photo IDs invite much stricter scrutiny at every stage.
  4. Choose one RRB and give your order of preference for posts and zones. A post you do not opt for is treated as unwillingness.
  5. Capture a live photograph via webcam or front camera: plain white background, dark plain clothes, no cap, mask or spectacles, eyes fully open.
  6. Upload your signature: black ink on white paper, running handwriting (not capitals), JPG 30 to 49 KB, at least 140 x 60 px. SC/ST candidates wanting a free travel pass upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.
  7. Validate the Aadhaar-seeded bank account for refunds and pay the fee online.
  8. Save your registration number. Corrections are possible only from 16 to 25 November 2026 at Rs 250 per modification (chosen RRB cannot be changed).

Avoid rejection: submitting more than one application (to any RRB) leads to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC exams. A photo of a printed photo, a capital-letter signature, or a mismatched date of birth with your Class 10 certificate can also get you rejected. Helpline: rrb.help@csc.gov.in, 9592001188 / 01725653333 (10 AM to 5 PM, working days).

13. Preparation Strategy for RRB NTPC UG 2026

General Awareness (40% of CBT 1, about 42% of CBT 2)

  • This is the highest-weight section. Build a static GK base (Polity, History, Geography, Economy) and revise Class 10 Science thoroughly.
  • Cover current affairs of the last 8 to 12 months, flagship schemes, sports events, awards, space and defence developments.
  • Do not skip computer basics, abbreviations and Railway-related facts; these are quick marks.

Mathematics

  • Master arithmetic first: Percentage, Ratio, Profit and Loss, SI/CI, Time and Work, Time and Distance carry most questions.
  • Learn squares up to 30, cubes up to 20, fraction-percentage conversions and approximation tricks to save time.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Series, coding-decoding, analogies, blood relations, syllogism and Venn diagrams are high frequency and fast to solve.
  • Practise puzzles and data sufficiency under a timer, since they consume the most time.

Smart Test-Taking Under 1/3 Negative Marking

  • A blind guess on a 4-option question has an expected score of 0, but eliminating even one option makes guessing profitable. Attempt only when you can eliminate at least one option.
  • Take at least 20 to 25 full-length timed mocks before CBT 1, and analyse every mock for accuracy, not just score. Use the RRB NTPC UG (10+2) Exam Test Series and Notes to practise in the real exam format.
  • Even though there is no typing test now, practise typing on a computer for confirmation after joining as JCCT or ACCT.

14. Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best test series for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

The RRB NTPC UG (10+2) Exam Test Series and Notes by Piyush Wairale (IIT Madras) is built around the official CEN 07/2026 syllabus for General Awareness, Mathematics and Reasoning. It is available online for just ₹199 (MRP ₹500).

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC UG 2026?

1688 in total: 700 Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, 600 Junior Clerk cum Typist, 200 Accounts Clerk cum Typist and 188 Trains Clerk. Category-wise: UR 686, OBC 414, SC 258, ST 167, EWS 163.

What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

13 November 2026 (23:59 hours). Fee payment is allowed until 15 November 2026, and corrections from 16 to 25 November 2026.

What is the age limit?

18 to 30 years as on 01.01.2027. UR/EWS candidates must be born between 02.01.1997 and 01.01.2009; OBC-NCL on or after 02.01.1994; SC/ST on or after 02.01.1992.

Can a graduate apply for RRB NTPC UG posts?

Yes. Graduates are eligible, and the 50% marks in 12th condition is not insisted upon for candidates holding a qualification higher than 12th.

Is there a typing test in RRB NTPC UG 2026?

No. The typing skill test has been dispensed with for CEN 07/2026. Typing proficiency will be assessed after joining.

What is the exam pattern?

CBT 1: 100 questions in 90 minutes (GA 40, Maths 30, Reasoning 30). CBT 2: 120 questions in 90 minutes (GA 50, Maths 35, Reasoning 35). Negative marking of 1/3 mark per wrong answer.

What is the salary of RRB NTPC UG posts?

Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Level 3, initial basic pay Rs 21,700. The other three posts: Level 2, initial basic pay Rs 19,900. Allowances are extra.

What is the application fee?

Rs 500 for general candidates (Rs 400 refunded on attending CBT 1). Rs 250 for SC, ST, ExSM, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates (fully refunded on attending CBT 1). Bank charges are deducted.

Which RRB has the most vacancies?

RRB Kolkata (329), followed by Chennai (168), Prayagraj (149), Mumbai (140) and Ajmer (124).

What are the minimum qualifying marks?

UR and EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25%. PwBD candidates may get up to 2 marks relaxation if there is a shortage.

Can I apply to more than one RRB?

No. Only one application to one RRB is allowed. Multiple applications lead to rejection of all of them and debarment.

Can LASIK operated candidates apply for Trains Clerk?

No. Trains Clerk needs medical standard A3, for which LASIK or refractive surgery candidates are unfit. They may be fit for B2 (CCTC) and C2 (JCCT, ACCT) posts subject to conditions.

Related: RRB NTPC Graduate 2026

Graduate? See the RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 (CEN 06/2026) guide: 3548 vacancies for Goods Train Manager, Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant and Senior Clerk, open till 6 November 2026. Graduates within the age limits can apply under both CENs.

About the Author

Piyush Wairale is the Founder and CEO of PiyushAI Edtech, an M.Tech graduate of IIT Madras and a former instructor in the IIT Madras BS Degree Programme. He has taught more than 20,000 students across GATE, Bank/PSU and competitive government exams, and received the Vidarbha Ratna Puraskar 2026 for Best Data Science and AI Educator. This page is based entirely on the official detailed CEN 07/2026; always verify updates and corrigenda on the official RRB website.

Disclaimer: Information is compiled from the official RRB CEN 07/2026. Vacancies are provisional and RRBs may revise terms. For authentic updates visit rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. PiyushAI is not affiliated with Indian Railways or any RRB.

RRB NTPC UG Test Series + Notes: ₹199 ₹500 Enroll Now